Register for a HealthyGC Account Forgotten Password

Page content updated 21/12/2015

HealthyGC Website Privacy Policy

HealthyGC.com.au is an initiative of Gold Coast Primary Health Network (GCPHN).

In complying with the relevant legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014, GCPHN provides the following advice about how GCPHN handles, holds and permits access and correction of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles including how to complain about a breach in privacy and request corrections to personal information.
 
GCPHN collects personal information for the purpose of assisting its activities and functions in the primary health care sector. If your contact details are collected they may be used to forward information and notifications from GCPHN. In some circumstances we may provide information to our funding agency (Department of Health) or to service providers that enter into legal contracts with us which are bound by confidentiality.
 
There is no legal requirement for you to provide your personal information, however if you choose not to disclose your personal information this may exclude you from our services and programs. We do not routinely disclose information overseas. 
 
If you wish to access and/or correct errors in your personal information held by us, or you suspect there has been a breach in privacy, this should be put in writing via email to feedback@gcphn.com.au, or by letter addressed to:  CEO, Gold Coast Primary Health Network, PO Box 2933, Burleigh QLD 4220.  We will notify you of the outcome in less than 30 days, and if you are not satisfied with our response, we will inform you of the process to make a complaint.
 
More information can be found in our Knowledge Management and Privacy Policy.

For Users of this Website

What personal information is recorded and who collects this information?
 
A record of your visit is captured with the following information: the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. This information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to improve the navigation functions of our website. GCPHN will provide you with a copy of your personal information if requested. A nominal fee may be charged to prepare this information.

How is the information used?

We will only record your name, e-mail address, postcode and contact phone number if you send us a message by email, register with us requesting notifications, or participate in events or engagement activities that we facilitate. Your information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list without your prior consent. We will not use your name, e-mail address, postcode or contact phone number for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to a third party, without your consent.

Information Security

This site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet.

Cookies

This site only uses session based cookies during a search query of the site and these cookies expire upon quitting your browser. No personal information is maintained which might identify your visit to our web site at a later date.

Contact Us

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and GCPHN, you are invited to contact us. For more information about our information handling practices or for a copy of our Privacy Policy contact us by phoning 07 5635 2455.
 

Primary Health Positions Vacant within the Gold Coast Region


The information on this page is for professionals seeking work in primary health care within the Gold Coast Region. Read more...
 

Upcoming GCPHN Events

Gold Coast Primary Health Network (GCPHN) assists healthcare professionals in the Gold Coast region through presenting professional education evenings and training events. Read more...
 

Search for Health Services outside of the Gold Coast Area

The national Health Services Directory is delivered by Healthdirect Australia. Here you can search for health services outside of the Gold Coast Region. Search the NHSD Directory...

 

Thank you for printing this HealthyGC article! Please don’t forget to come back to healthygc.com.au for more health and lifestyle articles and event information.